Little Black River Structure B Dam (Black Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Little Black River Structure B
Other Name: GOLF COURSE STRUCTURE
NID ID: MI00042
Longitude: -84.51667
Latitude: 45.65
Map Section: 2638N02W
County: CHEBOYGAN
River: LITLE BLACK RIVER
State: MI
Nearest City: Cheboygan
Distance: 2 miles
Owner Name: CITY OF CHEBOYGAN
Owner Type: Local Government
Dam Designer: USDA SCS
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Earth (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: SK
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1962
Year Modified/Mod Type: 0
Dam Length: 940 feet
Dam Height: 30 feet
Structural Height: 31.1 feet
Hydraulic Height: 22 feet
Maximum Discharge: 970 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 958 acre-feet
Drainage Area: 14.8 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2010-08-24
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: Michigan DEQ
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 404 feet
Outlet Gates: X
Volume of Dam: 15000 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: GOLF COURSE STRUCTURE
Federal Design Agency: U.S. Department of Agriculture;
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Formerly Soil Conservation Service (SCS)
Federal Construction Agency: U.S. Department of Agriculture;
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Formerly Soil Conservation Service (SCS)
Federal Inspection Agency: U.S. Department of Agriculture;
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Formerly Soil Conservation Service (SCS)
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Black Lake News
Black Lake Photos
Black Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Black.USLakes.info
THE BLACK LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal